100 Years of History
Richmond Kiwanis Club
Richmond Kiwanis Club
The Richmond Kiwanis Club was founded on October 26, 1923. The Kiwanis Club from Excelsior Springs was our founding club. We held our Charter Banquet on November 5, 1923. We celebrated our 100th Anniversary with our Installation of Officers and Anniversary Party at the Farris Theatre "Friends Gallery" on Oct 17, 2023. We look forward to many more years of service to the Richmond community.
The Richmond Kiwanis Club is one of seven clubs in Division 3 of the MOARK District. They are: Carrollton (Richmond sponsored them in 1955), Liberty, Marshall, Richmond, Smithville, Gladstone, and the new Platte-Weston Club. Richmond also sponsored the new Lexington Club in 2012, but it disbanded in 2014. Several members helped with the startup of the Gladstone Club in 2016-17.
Trustees of Region 1 (MOARK District) from the Richmond Kiwanis Club:
1920 - 23 - William "Bill" Dooley
Lt. Governors of Division 3 from the Richmond Kiwanis Club:
1947 - V. A. Sheppard 1957 - James O. Johnston
1964 - Oliver Schindler 1970 - A. V. McCalley
1987 - Levan Thurman 1994 - Sara Seidel
2005 - Jerry McCarter 2011 - Robert "Bob" Bond
2015 (April)- William "Bill" Dooley 2015 - William "Bill" Dooley
2016 - William "Bill" Dooley
Presidents of the Richmond Kiwanis Club:
(Terms are from Oct 1 - Sept 30)
1923 / 1924 Dick B. Dale, Sr (Lawyer and former MO State Representative 1920, 22, 32-36 and State Senator 1938)
1925 H. S. Wall 1926 J.L. Simms
1927 V. A. Sheppard 1928 C. H. Hubbell 1929 Charles Vaughn
1930 W. Roy Groce (MO State Representative 1962, 64) 1931 W. F. Yates 1932 Edmond Miller
1933 Dr. L. D. Greene 1934 Nelson Hill 1935 Marshall Joiner
1936 Dr. L. B. Stewart 1937 Ralph F. Rader 1938 Marion Macey
1939 John A. Lester 1940 W. D. Clifford AND W. L. Kirkpatrick
1941 William Handley 1942 Dr. W. G. Stonner 1943 J. D. Keel
1944 Charles Brown 1945 Wilburn Marshall 1946 James Bernard
1947 Tom Golladay 1948 James Weltmer 1949 Clyde White
1950 Elmer Minnick 1951 J. Stuart Wake
1952 Harry Jones 1953 Levan Thurman 1954 Oliver Schindler
1955 A V McCalley 1956 James O. Johnston 1957 Allen Hughes
1958 Dick B. Dale (State Representative 1966-70) 1959 Dr. M. C. Johnson AND W. H. Macey
1960 W. H. Macey 1961 Frank Rohrbach 1962 Bill M Alder
1963 F. G. Weary 1964 Burrill Rader 1965 Bill Weber
1966 Robert Thompson 1967 Robert Swafford 1968 Orville Clark
1969 Dr. Lynn D. Hupp 1970 Forrest Thompson 1971 Ed Calvin
1972 William Smith 1973 Gordon O. Benitz 1974 Ted Mohn
1975 Harold Strobel 1976 Bob Hill 1977 Chrls Armour
1978 Mike Wegeng 1979 Billy Misenhelter 1980 B G Hamilton
1981 Bruce Thurman 1982 David Miller 1983 Powers Alder
1984 Sammy Gowing 1985 Eric Ferrell 1986 Ken Berra
1987 Melvin Thursby 1988 Don Jackson 1989 David Hughes
1990 Tommy Hicks 1991 Sara Seidel 1992 David Busch
1993 James Thompson 1994 Tom Bowman 1995 Curtis Carter
1996 Sheryl Downs 1997 Roger Kepple 1998 Mike Graff
1999 Steve Lillard 2000 Bob McCorkendale 2001 Shellie Craven
2002 Bill O’Connor 2003 Mac Proffitt 2004 Chris Brown
2005 Beverly Holloway 2006 Glenda Reynolds 2007 Scott Marshall
2008 John Johnson 2009 Bob Bond 2010 Larry Goodloe
2011 Vickie McGinnis 2012 Marti Cowherd 2013 William Dooley
2014 John Richardson 2015 Ron Brohammer 2016 Don Kerin
2017 Don Kerin (2nd term) 2018 David Miller 2019 Suzan Breen
2020 Randy Schreurs 2021 Randy Schreurs (2nd term)
2022 Maxine Moore 2023 Maxine Moore (2nd term)
The Richmond Kiwanis Club is one of seven clubs in Division 3 of the MOARK District. They are: Carrollton (Richmond sponsored them in 1955), Liberty, Marshall, Richmond, Smithville, Gladstone, and the new Platte-Weston Club. Richmond also sponsored the new Lexington Club in 2012, but it disbanded in 2014. Several members helped with the startup of the Gladstone Club in 2016-17.
Trustees of Region 1 (MOARK District) from the Richmond Kiwanis Club:
1920 - 23 - William "Bill" Dooley
Lt. Governors of Division 3 from the Richmond Kiwanis Club:
1947 - V. A. Sheppard 1957 - James O. Johnston
1964 - Oliver Schindler 1970 - A. V. McCalley
1987 - Levan Thurman 1994 - Sara Seidel
2005 - Jerry McCarter 2011 - Robert "Bob" Bond
2015 (April)- William "Bill" Dooley 2015 - William "Bill" Dooley
2016 - William "Bill" Dooley
Presidents of the Richmond Kiwanis Club:
(Terms are from Oct 1 - Sept 30)
1923 / 1924 Dick B. Dale, Sr (Lawyer and former MO State Representative 1920, 22, 32-36 and State Senator 1938)
1925 H. S. Wall 1926 J.L. Simms
1927 V. A. Sheppard 1928 C. H. Hubbell 1929 Charles Vaughn
1930 W. Roy Groce (MO State Representative 1962, 64) 1931 W. F. Yates 1932 Edmond Miller
1933 Dr. L. D. Greene 1934 Nelson Hill 1935 Marshall Joiner
1936 Dr. L. B. Stewart 1937 Ralph F. Rader 1938 Marion Macey
1939 John A. Lester 1940 W. D. Clifford AND W. L. Kirkpatrick
1941 William Handley 1942 Dr. W. G. Stonner 1943 J. D. Keel
1944 Charles Brown 1945 Wilburn Marshall 1946 James Bernard
1947 Tom Golladay 1948 James Weltmer 1949 Clyde White
1950 Elmer Minnick 1951 J. Stuart Wake
1952 Harry Jones 1953 Levan Thurman 1954 Oliver Schindler
1955 A V McCalley 1956 James O. Johnston 1957 Allen Hughes
1958 Dick B. Dale (State Representative 1966-70) 1959 Dr. M. C. Johnson AND W. H. Macey
1960 W. H. Macey 1961 Frank Rohrbach 1962 Bill M Alder
1963 F. G. Weary 1964 Burrill Rader 1965 Bill Weber
1966 Robert Thompson 1967 Robert Swafford 1968 Orville Clark
1969 Dr. Lynn D. Hupp 1970 Forrest Thompson 1971 Ed Calvin
1972 William Smith 1973 Gordon O. Benitz 1974 Ted Mohn
1975 Harold Strobel 1976 Bob Hill 1977 Chrls Armour
1978 Mike Wegeng 1979 Billy Misenhelter 1980 B G Hamilton
1981 Bruce Thurman 1982 David Miller 1983 Powers Alder
1984 Sammy Gowing 1985 Eric Ferrell 1986 Ken Berra
1987 Melvin Thursby 1988 Don Jackson 1989 David Hughes
1990 Tommy Hicks 1991 Sara Seidel 1992 David Busch
1993 James Thompson 1994 Tom Bowman 1995 Curtis Carter
1996 Sheryl Downs 1997 Roger Kepple 1998 Mike Graff
1999 Steve Lillard 2000 Bob McCorkendale 2001 Shellie Craven
2002 Bill O’Connor 2003 Mac Proffitt 2004 Chris Brown
2005 Beverly Holloway 2006 Glenda Reynolds 2007 Scott Marshall
2008 John Johnson 2009 Bob Bond 2010 Larry Goodloe
2011 Vickie McGinnis 2012 Marti Cowherd 2013 William Dooley
2014 John Richardson 2015 Ron Brohammer 2016 Don Kerin
2017 Don Kerin (2nd term) 2018 David Miller 2019 Suzan Breen
2020 Randy Schreurs 2021 Randy Schreurs (2nd term)
2022 Maxine Moore 2023 Maxine Moore (2nd term)